The Luftwaffe Archives & Records Reference Group  

Go Back   The Luftwaffe Archives & Records Reference Group > ARCHIVAL INFORMATION > Archives in Germany: Bundesarchiv

Archives in Germany: Bundesarchiv (Includes the former DDR)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2011, 03:41 PM
Dmitri S. Ryabushkin Dmitri S. Ryabushkin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default Searching a German pilot

Not long ago I got a book "Guardsmen of Winged Baltics" (published in
Peterbourg) about pilots of the Soviet Baltic Fleet during the IIWW. My father
was a Baltic pilot, too, and his name is mentioned some times in the
text.
I have known that my father took part in an air battle
14 February 1943 in the region of Krasnyii Bor and brought down a
German airplane FW-190. It was the ONLY FW-190 that Germans lost
in that battle (other 5 or 7 lost planes were Yu-87). And it means that just
my father brought down that FW-190. I'd like to know the name
of that German pilot of FW-190 that perished (may be survived?!) in
that battle.
May be anyone gives me a piece of advice where I can find the information?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2011, 06:38 AM
Andrew Arthy Andrew Arthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 49
Default

Hello Dmitri,

Jagdgeschwader 51 and Jagdgeschwader 54 did not report any Bf 109 or FW 190 losses on that date, so I'm not sure who your father shot down on 14 February 1943.


Cheers,
Andrew A.

Air War Publications - www.airwarpublications.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2011, 11:02 AM
Dmitri S. Ryabushkin Dmitri S. Ryabushkin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I have no doubts that Germans lost FW-190 that day. Because some Soviet pilots saw how it fell down and blew up. Possibly, I must give some details. These ones: two groups of Yu-87 (about 15 in the first and 20 in the second) flied in direction from Pushkin to Krasnyii Bor. Six Soviet planes (commander Captain Tatarenko) were in air covering the battlefield and at 16.35 of local Soviet time got radioinformation about those Yu-87. Captain Tatarenko wrote in his report that a FW-190 tried to attack him but Ryabushkin brought the FW-190 down. Father told me the same. Besides that I have a Soviet leaflet where that episode is described. In the Soviet air forces was strict system of counting of all victories. So, no doubt.
Some more details. During that battle one Me-109 left (with smoke) the battle and flied in direction of Tosno. Some Yu-87 fell down near Stepanovka village.

Last edited by Dmitri S. Ryabushkin; 06-19-2011 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2011, 02:38 PM
Dmitri S. Ryabushkin Dmitri S. Ryabushkin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Andrew, as I read in Internet, 51 wasn't there, in Leningrad region. As to 54, it was: I.,II. and IV./ JG 54. But 54 received Fw-190 only in February 1943: I am not sure that just they took part in battle 14.02.43. Who could, principally, take part besides 51 and 54?
Some minutes ago I got an information that it might be a Fw-190 from I./JG54 that had base at Gatchina (Krasnogvardeisk) in February 1943.

Last edited by Dmitri S. Ryabushkin; 06-19-2011 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2011, 11:34 AM
Dmitri S. Ryabushkin Dmitri S. Ryabushkin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default John Weil

Does anyone know e-mail of John Weil?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2011, 05:17 AM
Andrew Arthy Andrew Arthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 49
Default

Hello Dmitri,

I am not aware of any other Luftwaffe fighter units based in the Leningrad region on this day other than Jagdgeschwader 54. I checked the logbooks of three pilots from the II. Gruppe of J.G. 54, but they did not fly any missions on 14 February 1943.

Judging by Luftwaffe victory claims I./J.G. 54 is the relevant German unit. Pilots from that Gruppe claimed several aerial victories in the afternoon. In February 1943 it had a mix of Bf 109s and FW 190s on strength. However, the unit reported no aircraft lost or damaged in combat between 11 and 23 February 1943.

All air forces had strict systems of counting victories. However, unintentional overclaiming occurred in a majority of aerial combats in the Second World War. Numerous times I have read combat reports that state an aircraft definitely crashed, but no evidence can be found of a loss. Aerial combat is confusing, and pilots often made mistakes. I'm certainly not suggesting that your father lied about the victory, but unless someone can find a loss, it seems that this might be one of those occasions where the pilots was incorrect in his claim.

I don't think John Weal has an email address, but you could try contacting him via the Osprey Publishing website.


Cheers,
Andrew A.

Air War Publications - www.airwarpublications.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Switch to Linear Mode
Hybrid Mode Hybrid Mode
Threaded Mode Switch to Threaded Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2012, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.